1. Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how Indulge Media Limited (“Indulge Media”) uses and protects any information that you give Indulge Media when you use this website, in accordance with The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2001,

Indulge Media is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Indulge Media may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24/07/2013.

2. What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

3. What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

4. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

5. How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

These are the types of cookies Indulge Media uses and the purpose they serve:

Cookie Name

Validity

Source

Type

Use

Information Collected

_utma

2 years

Google Analytics

First-Party Cookie

Used to distinguish users

No personal information. Browsing statistics.

_utmb

30 minutes

Google Analytics

First-Party Cookie

Used to identify a new session

No personal information. Identifies the beginning of a visit.

_utmc

End of browser session

Google Analytics

First- Party Session Cookie

Used to identify the end of a browser session

No personal information. Identifies the end of a visit.

_utmz

6 months

Google Analytics

First-Party Cookie

Used to indicate the user’s traffic source.

No personal information. This tells us what referred you to our site e.g. Google Search, email campaign

_utmv

2 years

Google Analytics

First-Party Cookie

Used to collect custom variable data.

No personal information. When our site is set to collect custom variable data at a visitor level.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

6. Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

7. Hotjar

The Indulge Media website uses a software called Hotjar. Hotjar is used to anonymously track and record your journey through this website, so that it can be reviewed at later date for the sole purpose of helping us to improve the user experience.

Through the Hotjar tracking code embedded on this website, the information collected includes:

Device Specific Data

The following information may be collected through your device and browser: 

  • Your device’s IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  • Device screen size
  • Device type (unique device identifiers) and browser information
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage 

Log Data

Hotjar automatically records information which is created upon using the Indulge Media website. Data includes:

  • Referring domain
  • Pages visited, including the order in which they were visited
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage
  • Date and time when website pages were accessed
  • Mouse clicks & keystrokes
  • Form submission data

8. Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at hello@indulgemedia.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please send a request to hello@indulgemedia.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above email address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.